SSC CGL

SSC CGL preparation: tier structure, subject strategy, mocks and common mistakes.

30 articles in this topic

SSC MTS Exam Pattern and Marking Scheme: Sessions, Scores and Attempt Strategy

The two MTS sessions need different attempt strategies. Use a session table, worked scores and a timed rehearsal to separate qualifying marks from merit and find which errors to repair first.

21 Oct 20264 min readSSC CGL

Arrival of the British in India: 1600 Charter, Surat and Plassey Explained

A charter, a port arrival and a battle answer different history questions. Separate the Company's early trading milestones from its growing political power, then test your understanding with two worked checks.

Updated 17 Oct 20266 min readSSC CGL

SSC GD Constable Preparation Strategy: A 12-Week, 15-Hour Plan

Unsure whether to revise, repair weak topics or take another mock? Use this adaptable 12-week plan to budget study hours, track mistakes and keep physical preparation on your calendar.

13 Oct 20265 min readSSC CGL

SSC MTS Syllabus: What to Study in Each Section

Turn the SSC MTS topic list into practical study tasks. Work through small examples in numerical ability, reasoning, awareness and English, then use your errors to choose the next lesson.

9 Oct 20265 min readSSC CGL

SSC MTS Eligibility and Selection Process: Age, Qualification and Stages

Check your qualification date and birth-date window before planning preparation. This dated SSC MTS example explains age relaxation, the two CBE sessions and Havaldar's additional physical tests.

Updated 5 Oct 20264 min readSSC CGL

SSC CHSL Cutoff Trends: Compare Results and Set a Target Score

Compare the right CHSL result rows before choosing a practice target. Work through a historical benchmark, a personal buffer and two mock-test blocks to decide what to improve next.

Updated 30 Sep 20264 min readSSC CGL

SSC CGL Cutoffs Explained: Compare Tiers, Posts and Categories

A practical test for deciding whether two SSC CGL cutoff figures are genuinely comparable, with completed-result examples and a worksheet for rejecting mismatched rows.

Updated 19 Aug 20265 min read52 viewsSSC CGL

SSC CGL Mock Analysis: Build an Error Ledger That Guides Every Revision

Turn each useful mock error or delay into evidence, a focused drill, a retest date, and a clear decision to close or reopen the row.

Updated 17 Aug 20265 min readSSC CGL

SSC CGL Post Duties and Posting Patterns: A Preference Guide

Compare SSC CGL posts by duty family, eligibility, posting uncertainty and personal fit. Use the worked scoring method to build an order you would genuinely accept.

Updated 15 Aug 20266 min read65 viewsSSC CGL

SSC CGL PYQ Analysis: Build Your Subject Priority Map

Use your own verified past-paper work to rank four subject lanes, budget one study week and update the order after a fresh diagnostic.

Updated 13 Aug 20266 min readSSC CGL

SSC CGL Computer Knowledge Syllabus: A Topic-by-Topic Depth Map

Learn what to recall, practise and skip across six Computer Knowledge zones, then revise them through a focused 14-day plan.

Updated 9 Aug 20265 min read53 viewsSSC CGL

SSC CGL Tier 2 Pattern: Paper-I Sections, Timers and Qualifying Tests

Map every Paper-I section, timer and qualifying gate in the SSC CGL 2026 notice. Then use the worked score and DEST pacing examples to plan a realistic full-session rehearsal.

Updated 6 Aug 20266 min readSSC CGL